Free Concerts

Date Free Concerts and Plays November 2016
Tue.
November 29
8:00 PM
Metric Music Hall of Williamsburg
18+
more info
Tue.
November 22
8:00 PM
Flamingosis, Rodney Tenor, Scott James, Midas, God’s Wisdom, Lucy From Dark World Brooklyn Night Bazaar
more info
Fri.
November 18
9:00 PM
Magic Touch, Whatever Whatever, LLOYDSKI Good Room
21+
more info
Thu.
November 17
10:00 PM
James Richardson (DJ Set) Night of Joy
21+
more info
Thu.
November 17
10:00 PM
PAT Party, JD Samson Union Pool
21+
more info
Thu.
November 17
8:00 PM
Gaika Baby’s All Right
21+
more info
Tue.
November 15
8:00 PM
Eleanor Friedberger (of Fiery Furnaces), Martin Courtney (of Real Estate) Union Pool, Free w/ RSVP
21+
more info
Sun.
November 13
6:00 PM
The Films of Flotus (Lambchop presents) Rough Trade, screening
All Ages
more info
Fri.
November 11
10:00 PM
Psymon Spine (DJ Set) Knitting Factory Brooklyn, Front Bar
21+
more info
Thu.
November 10
10:00 PM
Aurora Halal, Analog Soul, Lokier Bossa Nova Civic Club
21+
more info
Wed.
November 9
9:00 PM
Transatlantic Magic, Nikhil P. Yerawadekar & Low Mentality C’mon Everybody
21+
more info
Wed.
November 9
7:00 PM
Mzungu, Drunken Sufis, Amar Elvis Guesthouse
21+
more info
Thu.
November 5
10:00 PM
Nick Hook, Todd Edwards, Nadus, Uproot Andy, Ezrahk, Michna, Mike Bloom, Love n Lerrone House of Yes
21+
more info
Thu.
November 5
5:00 PM
Slavic Soul Party, Chela (DJ Set) Brooklyn Museum
All Ages
more info

Date Free Concerts and Plays October 2016
Mon.
October 31
10:30 PM
Reverend Vince Anderson and His Love Choir Union Pool
21+
more info
Mon.
October 31
7:30 PM
Brent Butler, Oak and Ash, Deth Rok, Supervicious, Rony Corcos Pianos
21+
more info
Sun.
October 30
8:00 PM
Big Bliss, Sunshine, sullivann Troost
21+
more info
Sun.
October 30
7:30 PM
Witchskull, Last Hours, Hammer of Justice Saint Vitus Bar
21+
more info
Sat.
October 29
9:00 PM
Laraaji BAM Cafe
All Ages
more info
Sat.
October 29
8:00 PM
Motion Studies (as David Bowie) Union Pool
21+
more info
Sat.
October 29
8:00 PM
Halloween Cover Bands The Gutter
21+
more info
Sat.
October 29
7:30 PM
GWAR, Darkest Hour, Mutoid Man House of Vans, Hallowolfbat
16+
more info
Fri.
October 28
8:00 PM
Halloween Cover Bands The Gutter
21+
more info
Fri.
October 28
7:00 PM
Dan Andriano In The Emergency Room, Dan Potthast, Derek Grant Brooklyn Night Bazaar
17+
more info
Thu.
October 27
7:00 PM
Gobby, Eartheater, Pop. 1280 NYU Kimmel Center
All Ages
more info
Thu.
October 27
6:00 PM
Laura and Greg, Django Voris TURNSTYLE – Under Columbus Circle
All Ages
more info
Wed.
October 26
8:00 PM
Prince Rama (DJ Set) Ace Hotel
All Ages
more info
Wed.
October 26
7:00 PM
Judah Friedlander Brooklyn Night Bazaar
17+
more info
Tue.
October 25
8:00 PM
A Nightmare On Elm Street (movie screening) Brooklyn Night Bazaar
more info
Mon.
October 24
7:00 PM
Amber Mark, Lo Moon, Diana Gordon Baby’s All Right
21+
more info
Sat.
October 22
7:00 PM
Tony Roberts, The Rationales, Star Anna, Kirby Brown, Julie Rhodes, Town Meeting, Matt York, Oldjack The Bowery Electric, The Outlaw Roadshow
21+
more info
Fri.
October 21
7:30 PM
The Harmaleighs, Don Dilego, Kathleen Sieck, Corey James Bost, Love and the Zealous, Nate Leavitt Band, Andrew Leahey & The Homestead, K Phillips The Bowery Electric, The Outlaw Roadshow
21+
more info
Thu.
October 20
10:00 PM
Volvox, Olive T. Union Pool, PAT Party
21+
more info
Thu.
October 20
9:00 PM
Bird Streets (w/ John Brodeur) Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 1
21+
more info
Thu.
October 20
8:00 PM
Facets Good Room
21+
more info
Thu.
October 20
7:00 PM
Brick Briscoe, Kim Logan, Alan Wuorinen, Brothers in Yarn, Workman Song, Brandy Zdan, Skunkmello, High Fascination, Morningsiders, This Life Electric, Alan Semerdjian The Bowery Electric, The Outlaw Roadshow
21+
more info
Thu.
October 20
6:00 PM
ARMS, The City and Horses TURNSTYLE – Under Columbus Circle
All Ages
more info
Wed.
October 19
8:00 PM
Sad13 (DJ Set) Ace Hotel
All Ages
more info
Sun.
October 16
10:00 PM
TONY, Nicolas Matar, Julio Victoria Output
21+
more info
Sun.
October 16
8:30 PM
Mirah (No Guns No Guns! video shoot & show) C’mon Everybody
21+
more info
Sun.
October 16
7:00 PM
Funeral Party, DJ Mama Cakes Brooklyn Night Bazaar
more info
Sun.
October 16
3:00 PM
Jaye Bartell, Tim Cohen, EZTV (acoustic) Baby’s All Right
21+
more info
Sun.
October 16
2:00 PM
Alex Kennedy-Grant, Costume Union Pool
21+
more info
Sat.
October 15
11:59 PM
Tickle Torture, Strange Names Baby’s All Right
21+
more info
Sat.
October 15
11:00 AM
The Besnard Lakes (2pm), Harsh Crowd (1pm), The Pens (12pm), Eric DiVito (11am) Taste of the Seaport
All Ages
more info
Fri.
October 14
11:30 PM
79.5, Javelin Baby’s All Right
21+
more info
Fri.
October 14
8:00 PM
Ryan Sawyer, Ereptile Destruction, Slam Section, King Pussy Face Union Pool
21+
more info
Fri.
October 14
7:30 PM
Vernon Reid, Laraaji Winter Garden at Brookfield Place, New Sounds Live
All Ages
more info
Thu.
October 13
7:30 PM
Sarah Neufeld, Colin Stetson Winter Garden at Brookfield Place, New Sounds Live
All Ages
more info
Thu.
October 13
6:00 PM
Emanuel And The Fear TURNSTYLE – Under Columbus Circle
All Ages
more info
Wed.
October 12
8:00 PM
Young Magic (DJ Set) Ace Hotel
All Ages
more info
Wed.
October 12
7:30 PM
The Crossing Winter Garden at Brookfield Place, New Sounds Live
All Ages
more info
Mon.
October 10
6:00 PM
Hayley Kiyoko Samsung 837
21+
more info
Sun.
October 9
3:00 PM
Sweet Magma, Psychonaut Underground, Fear is Dead, Red Arkade, BuggenHagen Sunnyvale
All Ages
more info
Sat.
October 8
2:00 PM
Balance and Composure Rough Trade, Free entry w/ purchase
All Ages
more info
Fri.
October 7
9:00 PM
Kristin Kontrol (hosting Karaoke Kontrol) ALPHAVILLE
21+
more info
Fri.
October 7
6:30 PM
Green Day Rough Trade, Free entry w/ album purchase
All Ages
more info
Thu.
October 6
6:00 PM
Color Collage, Strawberry Runners (solo) TURNSTYLE – Under Columbus Circle
All Ages
more info
Wed.
October 5
8:00 PM
TEEN (DJ Set) Ace Hotel
All Ages
more info
Tue.
October 4
8:00 PM
Adult Dude, PPL, Strange Herd Union Pool
21+
more info

Date Free Concerts and Plays September 2016
Fri.
September 30
8:00 PM
Lizzo Samsung 837
21+
more info
Fri.
September 30
8:00 PM
Justine D Ace Hotel
All Ages
more info
Fri.
September 30
3:00 PM
Self Defense Family, Special Guest, Free, Pawns Brooklyn Night Bazaar
All Ages
more info
Thu.
September 29
10:00 PM
Nancy Whang (The Juan Maclean/LCD Soundsystem), W. Jeremy Union Pool, PAT Party
21+
more info
Thu.
September 29
10:00 PM
Battyjack, Bearcat, Ciarra Black, Douze, False Witness, FXWRK, Hiyawatha, John Barera, JX Cannon, Kala, Kilbourne, Matt FX, Micah, Night Doll, Plebeian, Rizzla, SHYBOI, Sophia M.A., Speaking Parts, Stress, Stud1nt, The Creatrix, Tygapaw, UMFANG, Volvox The Gateway
more info
Thu.
September 29
9:00 PM
Elder Ones, Peter Evans, Levy Lorenzo Knockdown Center
more info
Thu.
September 29
6:00 PM
Janelle Monae Central Park SummerStage
All Ages
more info
Wed.
September 28
7:00 PM
The Lemon Twigs, Methyl Ethel, Pixx Irving Plaza, 4AD Revue
16+
more info
Tue.
September 27
6:30 PM
Trentemoller Rough Trade
All Ages
more info
Tue.
September 27
6:30 PM
Beach Slang Rough Trade
All Ages
more info
Sun.
September 25
2:00 PM
Andrew Deutsch, The Jiggs, Sugar Life Union Pool
21+
more info
Fri.
September 23
7:00 PM
Yeasayer Secret Location
21+
more info
Thu.
September 22
10:00 PM
Act Natural, X-Coast, Jimmy L, Swami Elvis Guesthouse
21+
more info
Thu.
September 22
7:00 PM
Coastgaard, Evening Darling Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 2
21+
more info
Thu.
September 22
6:30 PM
Wilco Rough Trade, In-store performance
All Ages
more info
Thu.
September 22
6:00 PM
Ava Luna DUMBO (Manhattan Bridge) Archway
All Ages
more info
Wed.
September 21
8:30 PM
Dave Harrington, Spencer Zahn Manhattan Inn
21+
more info
Tue.
September 20
7:00 PM
Imagist, Qualiatik, Alien Sex Tape, Mind Dynamics Elvis Guesthouse
21+
more info
Tue.
September 20
6:30 PM
The Devil Makes ThreeRough Trade, Free entry w/ purchase
All Ages
more info
Mon.
September 19
10:30 PM
Rev. Vince Anderson and His Love Choir, Jonathan Toubin (DJ) Union Pool
21+
more info
Mon.
September 19
8:30 PM
Decker, Runson Willis, Rachel Angel Manhattan Inn
21+
more info
Mon.
September 19
8:00 PM
FRENSHIP Baby’s All Right, Free w/ RSVP
21+
more info
Sat.
September 17
11:30 PM
Head Wound City (after party), DJ Justin Pearson (Head Wound City, The Locust), DJ Cody Votolato (Head Wound City, The Blood Brothers), DJ Ben Weinman (The Dillinger Escape Plan) Saint Vitus Bar
21+
more info
Sat.
September 17
2:00 PM
Against Me! Rough Trade
All Ages
more info
Fri.
September 16
8:00 PM
Tanlines Secret Location
21+
more info
Fri.
September 16
5:00 PM
Profligate, Nikola Baytala, Ciarra Black Output, The Roof
21+
more info
Thu.
September 15
6:30 PM
The Head and the Heart Rough Trade, Free entry w/ purchase
All Ages
more info
Wed.
September 14
5:00 PM
Michna, Sir Rigorus, Ballin’ Oates Output
21+
more info
Sat.
September 10
11:59 PM
The Glazzies, Ron Gallo Baby’s All Right
21+
more info
Sat.
September 10
8:00 PM
Leila Bordreuil (Piece for Cello and Double Bass Ensemble) 22 Boerum Place
All Ages
more info
Fri.
September 9
10:00 PM
The National Reserve The Capitol Theatre, Garcia’s
18+
more info
Fri.
September 9
8:00 PM
Rubblebucket Secret Location
21+
more info
Fri.
September 9
6:30 PM
Grouplove Rough Trade, Free w/ album purchase
All Ages
more info
Wed.
September 7
9:00 PM
Von Sell, Human Heat Manhattan Inn
21+
more info
Wed.
September 7
8:00 PM
Mrs. Adam Schatz, Nick Hakim Elvis Guesthouse
21+
more info
Mon.
September 5
10:30 PM
Mandingo Ambassadors Union Pool
21+
more info
Mon.
September 5
10:00 PM
Trini Chris, Rubie, Nick Hook Output
21+
more info
Sun.
September 4
8:30 PM
Forro in the Dark Manhattan Inn
21+
more info
Sat.
September 3
8:00 PM
King Pussy Face, Ryan Sawyer, Ereptile Destruction, Slam Section Union Pool
21+
more info
Sat.
September 3
5:00 PM
Vacationer, Small Black Sole East, Outside Break
21+
more info
Sat.
September 3
5:00 PM
Gary Clark Jr. The Surf Lodge (Montauk)
21+
more info
Fri.
September 2
5:00 PM
Beach Slang The Surf Lodge (Montauk)
21+
more info
Fri.
September 2
7:00 AM
Alicia Keys Rockefeller Center, TODAY Show
All Ages
more info

Date Free Concerts and Plays August 2016
Wed.
August 31
9:00 PM
Dan Chamberain, Lorelei Ramirez, Annie Lederman, Myq Kaplan, Bob Walles Our Wicked Lady
21+
more info
Wed.
August 31
5:00 PM
L. Sangre, Liz Wendelbo (Xeno & Oaklander) Output, The Roof
21+
more info
Mon.
August 29
9:00 PM
Baby States, Lacrymosa, Bodies Be Rivers Manhattan Inn
21+
more info
Mon.
August 29
8:00 PM
JJUUJJUU, Savants, GODS Baby’s All Right
21+
more info
Mon.
August 29
7:00 AM
DNCE Rockefeller Center, TODAY Show
All Ages
more info
Sun.
August 28
5:00 PM
Wild Belle The Surf Lodge (Montauk)
21+
more info
Sun.
August 28
2:00 PM
Goldlink, Backyard Band, DJ Spicoli Central Park SummerStage
All Ages
more info
Sat.
August 27
11:59 PM
Ellie Herring, Dot, Baltra, Truant, Davis Galvin, Will Martin Sunnyvale
All Ages
more info
Sat.
August 27
8:00 PM
Tove Lo Terminal 5, Free w/ RSVP
18+
more info
Sat.
August 27
5:00 PM
Matisyahu, HEEMS Sole East, Outside Break
21+
more info
Sat.
August 27
5:00 PM
Gallant The Surf Lodge (Montauk)
21+
more info
Fri.
August 26
8:00 PM
Porches Secret Location
21+
more info
Thu.
August 25
8:00 PM
The Forms, Phone Home The Footlight
21+
more info
Thu.
August 25
7:00 PM
Daedelus MoMA, Summer Thursdays
All Ages
more info
Wed.
August 24
8:00 PM
MoMo, Elle Pierre, Tan Brown Elvis Guesthouse
21+
more info
Wed.
August 24
6:30 PM
Weaves Rough Trade
21+
more info
Mon.
August 22
8:30 PM
Pavo Pavo Manhattan Inn
21+
more info
Mon.
August 22
8:00 PM
Tory Lanez Rough Trade, Free w/ RSVP
18+
more info
Mon.
August 22
8:00 PM
Brasstracks, Totem, Party Nails Baby’s All Right, Free w/ RSVP
21+
more info
Sun.
August 21
8:30 PM
Showtime (ft. The Prez, Mikey Freedom Hart and Jen Goma) Manhattan Inn
21+
more info
Sun.
August 21
8:00 PM
A. CHAL Baby’s All Right
21+
more info
Sun.
August 21
2:00 PM
Patrick Holmes Union Pool
21+
more info
Sat.
August 20
10:00 PM
AHARAW, DJ Trimspababy Baby’s All Right
21+
more info
Fri.
August 19
5:00 PM
EMEFE, Acid Dad, Mikaela Davis, Odetta Hartman, Gemma Bryant Park, Emerging Music Festival
All Ages
more info
Thu.
August 18
8:00 PM
July Talk Rough Trade
21+
more info
Thu.
August 18
7:00 PM
Sun Araw MoMA, Summer Thursdays
All Ages
more info
Thu.
August 18
7:00 PM
Tamar-Kali Marcus Garvey Park
All Ages
more info
Thu.
August 18
6:00 PM
M.A.K.U. Soundsystem DUMBO (Manhattan Bridge) Archway
All Ages
more info
Thu.
August 18
5:00 PM
Nickodemus, Aaron DRM, James Bond, Eno Output, The Roof
21+
more info
Wed.
August 17
7:00 PM
Saul Williams, Kimberly Nichole Marcus Garvey Park
All Ages
more info
Tue.
August 16
6:00 PM
Dawes Rough Trade
21+
more info
Mon.
August 15
8:00 PM
Ian Mellencamp, Radiant Reveries, Ferrari Truck Baby’s All Right
21+
more info
Mon.
August 15
5:00 PM
Mbongwana Star, Batida, Young Paris, Okayafrica Electrafique (ft. DJ Underdog) Central Park SummerStage
All Ages
more info
Sun.
August 14
5:00 PM
Hiatus Kaiyote The Surf Lodge (Montauk)
21+
more info
Sun.
August 14
4:00 PM
DJ Spinna, Shine and the Moonbeams East River Park Amphitheater
All Ages
more info
Sat.
August 13
7:30 PM
Andra Day, Son Little Prospect Park Bandshell, BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn! Festival
All Ages
more info
Sat.
August 13
2:00 PM
Jeron Braxton Open Gallery Space, Sounds Good Studio
more info
Sat.
August 13
2:00 PM
Boss Hog Union Pool
21+
more info
Sat.
August 13
2:00 PM
A-Trak, TJ Mizell, Wonder Flynn’s Fire Island
21+
more info
Fri.
August 12
7:30 PM
Dr. Dog, The Knights Prospect Park Bandshell, BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn! Festival
All Ages
more info
Thu.
August 11
7:00 PM
Drowners, Handsome Ghost Industry City, Baeble Music’s Bands + Brews
more info
Thu.
August 11
7:00 PM
Torres MoMA, Summer Thursdays
All Ages
more info
Wed.
August 10
7:30 PM
Labyrinth (film screening), Donny McCaslin Prospect Park Bandshell, BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn! Festival
All Ages
more info
Wed.
August 10
7:00 PM
Nublu Orchestra, DarkMatterHalo, Wadada Leo Smith East River Park Amphitheater
All Ages
more info
Wed.
August 10
7:00 PM
Tamar-Kali, Nathan Trice Rituals Central Park SummerStage
All Ages
more info
Tue.
August 9
7:45 PM
Annie Hart of Au Revoir Simone (8pm) Solar One, Rooftop Films: MY BLIND BROTHER
All Ages
more info
Tue.
August 9
7:00 PM
Neon Indian, Airbird East River Park Amphitheater
All Ages
more info
Mon.
August 8
10:00 PM
KCSB, Obey City, Nick Hook Output
21+
more info
Sun.
August 7
11:00 PM
Woods Baby’s All Right
21+
more info
Sun.
August 7
8:30 PM
Forro in the Dark Manhattan Inn
21+
more info
Sun.
August 7
7:00 PM
Dwight Yoakam, The Cactus Blossoms Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell, Americanafest NYC
All Ages
more info
Sun.
August 7
5:00 PM
Bebel Gilberto The Surf Lodge (Montauk)
21+
more info
Sun.
August 7
2:00 PM
Dead Leaf Echo, Flesh, The Shipwrecks, Butt Sand Riis Park Beach Bazaar, Save The Surfer Fest
All Ages
more info
Sat.
August 6
10:00 PM
Meredith Graves (DJ Set) Night of Joy
21+
more info
Sat.
August 6
7:30 PM
The Hubble Cantata, TIGUE Prospect Park Bandshell, BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn! Festival
All Ages
more info
Sat.
August 6
7:00 PM
The Midnight Ramble Band, Dr. John, Lucinda Williams, Patty Griffin, Buddy Miller, Anderson East, Parker Millsap Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell, Americanafest NYC
All Ages
more info
Sat.
August 6
5:00 PM
Monobloco, Cabruera, Boogarins, DJ Luiz Santos Central Park SummerStage
All Ages
more info
Sat.
August 6
5:00 PM
Nothing But Thieves The Surf Lodge (Montauk)
21+
more info
Sat.
August 6
2:00 PM
William Bell, James Hunter, George Porter Jr. (w/ The Runnin’ Pardners), Taylor McFerrin, Jonathan Toubin Pier 97, Hudson River Park
All Ages
more info
Sat.
August 6
1:00 PM
Those Pretty Wrongs, Mary Gauthier, Teddy Thompson (and Kelly Jones) Hearst Plaza, Americanafest NYC
All Ages
more info
Fri.
August 5
7:30 PM
M. Ward, Margaret Glaspy Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell, Out of Doors Festival
All Ages
more info
Fri.
August 5
7:30 PM
Morgan Heritage, British Dependency Prospect Park Bandshell, BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn! Festival
All Ages
more info
Thu.
August 4
8:00 PM
Obliques, Such Hounds, QTY Elvis Guesthouse
21+
more info
Thu.
August 4
8:00 PM
Elliphant Rough Trade
18+
more info
Thu.
August 4
7:30 PM
The Bays, Joan As Police Woman, Benjamin Lazar Davis Prospect Park Bandshell, Run Lola Run w/ live score
All Ages
more info
Thu.
August 4
7:00 PM
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith MoMA, Summer Thursdays
All Ages
more info
Thu.
August 4
7:00 PM
Lucinda Williams, Thao & The Get Down Stay Down, iLE Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell, NPR Music Live in Concert
All Ages
more info
Thu.
August 4
12:00 PM
Dee Dee Bridgewater MetroTech Commons, R&B Festival at MetroTech 2016
All Ages
more info
Wed.
August 3
6:00 PM
DJ Zev Coenties Slip, Game On! Summer Block Party
All Ages
more info
Wed.
August 3
6:00 PM
Honduras (7pm) McCarren Park, Summer Screen: THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS
All Ages
more info
Tue.
August 2
10:30 PM
El Perro Del Mar McKittrick Hotel
21+
more info
Tue.
August 2
9:00 PM
Stabwounds Rockwood Music Hall
21+
more info
Tue.
August 2
7:45 PM
Beverly (8pm) Solar One, Rooftop Films: PRETTY IN PINK
All Ages
more info
Tue.
August 2
7:00 PM
Toro y Moi (Live From Trona NYC Film Premiere), Josh Kolenik House of Vans
All Ages
more info
Mon.
August 1
6:00 PM
Lake Street Dive, Ali Brustofski, Marco Foster YouTube Space NY
more info

Date Free Concerts and Plays July 2016
Sun.
July 31
5:00 PM
Donavon Frankenreiter The Surf Lodge (Montauk)
21+
more info
Sun.
July 31
9:00 PM
John Brodeur (Bird Streets) Rockwood Music Hall
All Ages
more info
Sat.
July 30
12:00 PM
Lou Reed Tribute (curated by Laurie Anderson) Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell, Out of Doors Festival
All Ages
more info
Sat.
July 30
12:00 PM
Escarioca, The Serpentones, R_E_L (DJ Set) Riis Park Beach Bazaar
All Ages
more info
Sat.
July 30
2:00 PM
Boulevards, Champagne Problems, King Pussyface Union Pool, Summer Thunder
21+
more info
Sat.
July 30
5:00 PM
Brazilian Girls The Surf Lodge (Montauk)
21+
more info
Sat.
July 30
6:00 PM
Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Empress Of, Klaus Johann Grobe Central Park SummerStage
All Ages
more info
Sat.
July 30
7:30 PM
Digable Planets, Camp Lo Prospect Park Bandshell, BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn! Festival
All Ages
more info
Fri.
July 29
7:00 PM
Eli “Paperboy” Reed Hearst Plaza
All Ages
more info
Fri.
July 29
7:30 PM
Davido, Antibalas Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell, Okayafrica: Afrobeat x Afrobeats
All Ages
more info
Thu.
July 28
12:00 PM
Catherine Russell, Charenee Wade, Brianna Thomas MetroTech Commons, R&B Festival at MetroTech 2016
All Ages
more info
Thu.
July 28
6:00 PM
TIGUE DUMBO (Manhattan Bridge) Archway
All Ages
more info
Thu.
July 28
6:30 PM
Moon Duo MoMA
All Ages
more info
Thu.
July 28
7:00 PM
Jaime Woods Hearts Plaza
All Ages
more info
Thu.
July 28
7:30 PM
Gregory Porter, Marcus Strickland & Twi-Life Prospect Park Bandshell
21+
more info
Thu.
July 28
10:00 PM
Jeremy Hyman, J. Albert, Image Man (Jackson from Real Estate) Elvis Guesthouse
21+
more info
Wed.
July 27
6:00 PM
Sinkane Brookfield Place Plaza
All Ages
more info
Wed.
July 27
6:00 PM
DJ Fancy Cats Coenties Slip
All Ages
more info
Wed.
July 27
6:00 PM
Cotillon (7pm) McCarren Park, Summer Screen: 10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU
All Ages
more info
Wed.
July 27
7:00 PM
Larry Harlow, DJ Ray Suave Brooklyn Bridge Park
All Ages
more info
Wed.
July 27
7:00 PM
Dane Terry Hearts Plaza
All Ages
more info
Wed.
July 27
7:00 PM
Alice Smith, Sate, The Veevees Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell
All Ages
more info
Wed.
July 27
8:00 PM
Ex Reyes, The Range Elvis Guesthouse
21+
more info
Wed.
July 27
8:00 PM
Josh Gondelman, Sam Taggart, Ana Fabrega, Sam Weiner, Bob Walles (host) Our Wicked Lady
All Ages
more info
Tue.
July 26
6:00 PM
Kate Davis Brookfield Place Plaza
All Ages
more info
Tue.
July 26
7:00 PM
Black Moon, Smif-n-Wessun Queensbridge Park
All Ages
more info
Tue.
July 26
7:45 PM
Lake Ruth Solar One Rooftop Films: WHEN HARRY MET SALLY
All Ages
more info
Tue.
July 26
8:00 PM
Lydia Lunch (Underground Salon) The Roxy Hotel
21+
more info
Mon.
July 25
6:00 PM
Warpaint Baby’s All Right
21+
more info
Mon.
July 25
6:00 PM
Sunflower Bean YouTube Space NY
18+
more info
Sun.
July 24
5:00 PM
Bombino The Surf Lodge (Montauk)
21+
more info
Sun.
July 24
8:30 PM
Forro in the Dark Manhattan Inn
21+
more info
Wed.
July 20
6:00 PM
DJ The Gold Pony Coenties Slip, Game On! Summer Block Party
All Ages
more info
Wed.
July 20
6:00 PM
Summer Screen: THE FAST & THE FURIOUS McCarren Park
All Ages
more info
Wed.
July 20
7:00 PM
PitchBlak Brass Band, Maurice Brown, DJ OP! Brooklyn Bridge Park
All Ages
more info
Wed.
July 20
7:30 PM
Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, Tony Shanahan Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell
All Ages
more info
Wed.
July 20
8:00 PM
Ex Reyes, Lolawolf (DJ set) Elvis Guesthouse
21+
more info
Tue.
July 19
7:45 PM
Pavo Pavo (8pm) Solar One
All Ages
more info
Mon.
July 18
6:00 PM
The Feelies, Beach Fossils Central Park SummerStage
All Ages
more info
Mon.
July 18
8:30 PM
Leapling, Star Rover, Felicia Douglass Manhattan Inn
21+
more info
Sun.
July 17
5:00 PM
Brett Dennen The Surf Lodge (Montauk)
21+
more info
Sun.
July 17
8:00 PM
Ian Axness, Elizabeth & the Catapult, Akie Bermiss, Taka Kigawa, Julia Easterlin Manhattan Inn
21+
more info
Thu.
July 14
12:00 PM
King Sunny Ade MetroTech Commons
All Ages
more info
Thu.
July 14
5:00 PM
One Of Them, Mister Mumbles Output
21+
more info
Thu.
July 14
5:30 PM
Tigertown, Xenia Rubinos Industry City
RSVP
more info
Wed.
July 13
6:00 PM
LVL UP (7pm) McCarren Park
All Ages
more info
Wed.
July 13
5:00 PM
Drive-By Truckers, Rayland Baxter Brookfield Place Plaza
All Ages
more info
Wed.
July 13
6:00 PM
Hesta Prynn (DJ Set) Coenties Slip
All Ages
more info
Wed.
July 13
7:00 PM
Steve Marion (of Delicate Steve), Eric Slick (Dr. Dog) Elvis Guesthouse
21+
more info
Tue.
July 12
5:00 PM
A.Arias, Sashi, Mary Freed Output
21+
more info
Tue.
July 12
7:45 PM
Rooftop Films: CLUELESS Solar One
All Ages
more info
Tue.
July 12
8:00 PM
Surfbort, PROMISE LAND, Casey Hopkins, Flasher Elvis Guesthouse
21+
more info
Tue.
July 12
5:00 PM
The Roots, Antibalas Brookfield Place Plaza
All Ages
more info
Mon.
July 11
8:00 PM
Lydia Lunch (hosting scandalous storytelling) The Roxy Hotel
21+
more info
Mon.
July 11
8:00 PM
Lydia Lunch (Underground Salon) The Roxy Hotel
21+
more info
Mon.
July 11
8:30 PM
Looms, Stabwounds, Sam Himself Manhattan Inn
21+
more info
Mon.
July 11
8:00 PM
Woodhull, Heaps, Sex Scheme, Church of Open Sores Don Pedro
21+
more info
Sun.
July 10
7:00 PM
DJ Kool Herc Crotona Park
All Ages
more info
Sun.
July 10
5:00 PM
G Love The Surf Lodge (Montauk)
21+
more info
Sun.
July 10
12:00 PM
Future Generations, Earthquake Lights, Younger Me, Dudelemons The Beehive at Riis Park Beach Bazaar
All Ages
more info
Sat.
July 9
7:00 PM
Carla Morrison, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Buscabulla Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)
All Ages
more info
Sat.
July 9
5:00 PM
Sunflower Bean The Surf Lodge (Montauk)
21+
more info
Sat.
July 9
1:00 PM
Guided By Voices, Protomartyr, Car Seat Headrest, Girlpool, and more! 4Knots Music Fest at South Street Seaport
All Ages
more info
Sat.
July 9
12:00 PM
Glassio, Frances Cone, Little Racer, Cosmonaut, The Undercover Dream Lovers, Maybird The Beehive at Riis Park Beach Bazaar
All Ages
more info
Fri.
July 8
7:00 PM
 Josh Ritter, Martha Redbone, Birds of Chicago Prospect Park Bandshell (Celebrate Brooklyn)
All Ages
more info
Fri.
July 8
5:00 PM
Lucius The Surf Lodge (Montauk)
21+
more info
Fri.
July 8
5:00 PM
León Larregui, Rodrigo Amarante, Grenda Central Park SummerStage
All Ages
more info
Various blue note jazz festival 150 concerts in 15 venues

more info

12-5 Free Wine Tasting – Union Square Wines

more info

 

 7-9PM Duck Down BBQ      Thursday, June 23, 2016     7:00pm 9:00pm     Betsey Head Park
 more

 

 7-10PM Alvvays / Ducktails / Big Thief      Thursday, June 23, 2016     7:00pm 10:00pm     Prospect Park Bandshell
more

 

 8-9AM Steven Tyler Free Summer Concert      Friday, June 24, 2016     8:00am 9:00am     Rockefeller Plaza